City Centre Atlantic Periodontics CCA Perio

Board Certified Specialist in Periodontics
Certified Pinhole Clinician

Suite 209, 1535 Dresden Row
Halifax, NS B3J 3T1
info@ccaperio.com
Fax: 902- 446-GUMS (4867)

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information within Nova Scotia’s health care system.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information other than health information.

Collection

This office (“we”) collect personal information about our patients directly from the patient or from the person acting on their behalf.    Sometimes, we collect personal information from other sources, but only when we have obtained the patient’s consent to do so or if the law permits.

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information, and are committed to responsibly collect, use, and disclose your personal information responsibly, and in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

We want you to know how we handle your personal information, and this policy is a description of how we do that.

As the rules governing the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may change, our practices will change in response and this code may be amended.

Purpose

This office collects personal information for the following purposes; which will be identified before we collect it.

  • To communicate with insurance companies and to otherwise process requests by you;
  • To communicate with other treating health-care providers;
  • To complete and submit dental and health services claims;
  • To comply generally with privacy laws and all other applicable regulatory requirements.
  • To establish and maintain communication with you, including to distribute health care information and to book and confirm appointments;
  • To manage patient and clients’ accounts, including invoicing, processing credit card payments and collecting unpaid accounts;
  • To offer and provide treatment, care and services in relationship to the oral and maxillofacial complex and dental care generally;
  • To permit potential purchasers, practice brokers or advisors to evaluate this office, including an audit, on a confidential basis;

Consent

When you sign our patient consent form, you will be deemed to understand and accept this office’s privacy policy regarding your personal information.

We need your “express consent” or “knowledgeable implied consent” from before we may collect, use, or disclose your personal information. 

Any patient, regardless of age, may consent or withdraw consent under privacy laws.

Your consent for may be given in a number of ways, such as:

  • Signing our medical history form;
  • Taken verbally over the telephone and then charted; or
  • Written correspondence
  • By e-mail

Accountability

Accountability for this office’s compliance with privacy laws rests with our Privacy Officer even though others in the office may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.

Our staff understand the importance of privacy and receive training on the handling of your personal information.

We have implemented policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including:

  • Having policies to protect personal information;
  • Training our staff about privacy practices;
  • Having a procedure in place to accept and reply to complaints or inquiries regarding personal information

Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

We will not use your personal information for purposes other than for which the information is collected, except with your express consent, as required or permitted by law or to provide health care.

Personal information shall not be disclosed unless it is being disclosed to another healthcare provider and is reasonably necessary for providing health care to the patient, or for other instances as listed in privacy laws.

When we destroy personal information, our office ensures secure destruction in accordance with the regulatory guidelines.

Accuracy of Personal Information

This office endeavours to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete, and as up-to-date as necessary.

Your personal information needs to be sufficiently accurate to minimize the possibility that inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information is used to make a decision about you as our patient.

If your personal information changes, or if you believe the personal information maintained by our office is inaccurate, we ask that you contact our office to have the information updated or corrected.

Safeguards for Personal Information

Our office staff are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information and we have taken appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information. 

These safeguards are in place to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We use reasonable measures to ensure your information is protected, whether recorded on paper or electronically, and we have implemented additional safeguards for electronic information as required by the regulations under privacy laws.

Inquiries or Complaints

Inquiries or complaints are directed to our Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with the privacy laws.

Our office has an obligation to inform our patients who make inquiries about how to access the privacy complaint process in our office, and about how to access that process.

The privacy officer will investigate each and every complaint made to the office in writing.

If a complaint is found to be justified, the privacy officer will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending any office policies and practices.

Updating this Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy standards and information handling practices will be reflected in this code in a timely manner. Our office reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time.

How to Contact Us

Our Privacy Officer is Dr. Stacey Matheson.

For more information about our privacy protection practices, or to raise a concern, please contact Dr. Matheson.

If you have a privacy compliant that is not resolved by our Privacy Officer, you may contact:

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

c/o Review Officer

Box 181

Halifax, Nova Scotia

B3J 2M4

Email: foipopreviewofficer@gov.ns.ca